Alberta Crime
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Alberta Crime Investigations is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. The collection of information by our company is in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). As an investigative services provider we collect and use personal information for the sole purpose of our investigation and do not disclose any provided information to third parties unless required by law.

Accountability

Alberta Crime Investigations is entrusted and responsible for all personal information provided to us from our clients. We make every effort to prevent any loss or misuse of information provided to us.

Use and Disclosure

The information collected by Alberta Crime Investigation Inc. will be used for the sole purpose of the investigation and will not be disclosed to any other parties unless required by law.

Safeguarding

Access to personal information is safeguarded with technological and administrative applications. The information is only stored as long as need for the assignment or required by federal and provincial law. Access is restricted to those employees of Alberta Crime Investigations who are directly involved in carrying out an investigation. We are committed to shredding documents and destroying any electronic storage devices upon end of use.

If you have any questions or concerns about Alberta Crime Investigations Privacy Policy please contact:

Mark Locskai

Vice President, Operations

mark@albertacrime.com


Environmental Policy

Non-Discrimination Policy